GUIDE TO ESSENTIAL OILS:

BERGAMOT (Citrus bergamia) - Cold-pressed from the almost ripe rind of a small, green citrus fruit. Anti-viral; fights colds, flu, herpes, shingles and respiratory infections. Reduces inflammation, aids digestion; counters depression, anxiety, insomnia and compulsive behaviour cycles, including eating disorders. Not to be confused with the common garden herb bergamot (Monarda didyma) also known as 'bee balm'.

CEDARWOOD (Cedrus atlantica) - Astringent for oily skin, acne, dandruff, dermatitis, insect bites and itching. Helpful in cases of respiratory and urinary infections; gives emotional support by increasing self-respect, integrity and stability. Relieves aggression, dependency and stress; heightens awareness, intuition and meditative states.

CHAMOMILE (Matricaria recutita) - Steam distilled from the flower heads of the plant.  Anti-inflammatory, good for sensitive skin and treating dermatitis, rashes, boils and haemorrhoids. Eases sore muscles, headaches, asthma and allergies; relieves indigestion and constipation. Anti-depressant; helps to overcome stress, anxiety, insomnia and hyper-activity.

CINNAMON LEAF (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) - Distilled from the leaf or bark of the tree. Infection-fighter, promotes circulation, eases menstrual cramps, diarrhea, indigestion and congestion. Considered an aphrodisiac, it is known to relieve tension, steady the nerves and "invigorate the senses".

EUCALYPTUS (Eucalyptus globulus) - Distilled from the leaves and twigs of the tree. Anti-viral against colds, flu, fevers, herpes, and sinus and throat infections. Excellent for oily complexions, acne, boils and insect bites. Increases energy, counters emotional imbalance and physical debility.

GERANIUM (Pelargonium graveoloens) - Distilled from the leaves of the plant. Excellent for the skin, it reduces inflammation and scarring, helps to delay wrinkling and regenerate skin cells. Relieves anxiety, depression and stress.

GRAPEFRUIT (Citrus paradisi) - Pressed from the peel of the fruit. Encourages weight loss, alleviates water retention, eases depression and improves well-being. A favourite among children and the elderly.

JUNIPER (Juniperus communis) - Distilled from the needles, twigs or berries of the tree. Revitalizing and toning for skin; good for sensitive and mature complexions. Reduces anxiety, stress, insomnia and fatigue; provides a "feeling of protection".

LAVENDER (Lavendula angustifolia) - Distilled from the flower heads of the plant. Antiseptic and a skin cell regenerator, it helps to reduce wrinkles and scar tissue; heals infections, burns, wounds and insect bites. Boosts the immune system, attacks Candida and assists the lungs, sinuses and nervous system. Relives headaches, insomnia, nervousness, irritability and depression.

LEMON (Citrus limonum) - Cold-pressed from the fresh peel of the fruit. Antiseptic, anti-oxidant and preservative, it helps combat viral and bacterial infections. Increases metabolism and general well-being, relieves congested lymph, hypertension and depression. Good for oily complexions, skin impurities, infections and bruises.

LEMONGRASS (Cymbopogon citratus) - Distilled from the partly dried leaves of the plant. Antiseptic, counters infections, acne, scabies, and oily skin and hair. Nervous system tonic with sedative properties, it also helps to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, rheumatism and headaches.

MARJORAM (Origanum marjorana) - Distilled from the leaves of the plant. Anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, it combats colds, flu, infections, coughs and inflammations. As a sedative, it eases muscle spasms, menstrual cramps and headaches, especially migraines. Relieves depression, mood swings and irritability, loneliness, rejection and a "broken heart".

OREGANO (Origanum vulgare) – Distilled from the dried flowering herb. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial, it also acts as an analgesic, or pain reliever. The diluted oil is used for fevers, headaches, rheumatism, respiratory problems, digestive disorders and itchy skin conditions. An anti-inflammatory, it is applied to stings and bites, as well as inflammations of the mouth and throat.

PALMAROSA (Cymbopogon martini) - Distilled from the leaves of the grass-like plant. A skin cell regenerator, it balances oil production of any complexion type, especially with acne and otherwise infected skin; it also helps to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion.

PEPPERMINT (Mentha piperita) – Distilled from the leaves of the herb. Relieves muscle spasms, aches and pains, itching from rashes such as poison oak and ivy, inflammation, and sinus and lung congestion. Anti-viral and anti-bacterial, aids with nausea and indigestion, counters insomnia, lack of focus, "mental fogginess" and shock.

ROSEMARY (Rosmarinus officinalis) - Distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the plant. Stimulating for poor circulation and low blood pressure; revitalises energy, the nervous system, the adrenal glands and gall bladder. Relieves congestion, sore muscles, rheumatism and arthritis. Improves memory, concentration, perception, confidence and creativity; balances mind and body.

SWEET ORANGE (Citrus sinensis) - Cold-pressed from the peel of the fruit. Improves the complexion, especially for oily skin; the fragrance also counters depression, nervous tension, high blood pressure, irregular heartbeat, hysteria and shock.

TEA TREE (Melaleuca alternafolia) - Distilled from the leaves of the tree. Anti-viral, anti-bacterial, antiseptic, and immune boosting properties. Fights fungal infections, colds, flu, herpes, shingles, candida, thrush and sinus infections. Used to treat rashes, acne, wounds and insect bites. Helps build emotional strength and alleviate shock.

THYME (Thymus vulgaris) - distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the plant. Anti-bacterial and astringent; fights mouth and lung infections, relieves coughs, congestion, indigestion; destroys intestinal worms.  Relieves nervous debility, melancholy and nightmares.

 Important information on essential oil use:

Aromatherapy can be a great benefit during pregnancy and assists in minimizing some of the discomfort and aches. There are however some essential oils to be careful with. Here are those which are relevent to our products and some others that are common:

Aniseed, Basil, Birch, Camphor, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Black pepper, Clary sage, Clove, Fennel, Fir, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Melissa, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Oregano, Peppermint, Pine.

People suffering from epilepsy or any form of seizures should be careful with the essential oils listed below, as well as individuals with a family history of epilepsy, or anybody with a fever.

Rosemary, fennel, sage, hyssop, camphor

Gentle massage using essential oils in aromatherapy can have a most beneficial effect on high blood pressure, yet there are certain oils not to use during massage when suffering from hypertension.

Rosemary, thyme, sage, hyssop

Certain oils that are beneficial to those with high blood pressure are:

Clary sage, lavender, marjoram, melissa, ylang-ylang

Many parents have success when using our gardener's Dream Cream on their children. A skin patch test is always recommended. Please seek the advice of a naturopath or other health professional when considering use of essential oils in these conditions.



 
AROMA CRYSTAL VIBRATIONAL THERAPY
Guarantees Pure, Natural, Non-Toxic
and
GMO-Free Ingredients in All of our Products.

AROMA CRYSTAL VIBRATIONAL THERAPY 
Tests our Products on Friends,
Not Animals!

GLOSSARY OF TERMS & BASE INGREDIENTS:

ANTIOXIDANT - Compounds added to fats, oils, foods and cosmetics that retard rancidity and deterioration of products, such as Vitamins C and E. Antioxidants also slow down the damaging
effects of free radicals caused by sunlight and toxins in the environment, leaving the skin healthier and more supple.

ARNICA EXTRACT (Arnica montana) - Extracted from the aerial parts of a high altitude plant commonly known as the mountain daisy. It is well documented for helping to ease aches, pains, bruises, swellings and inflammation when applied topically. Homeopathic preparations of this herb are used internally and externally to treat shock and trauma to the body.

BARRIER AGENT - Substances that help protect the skin from the effects of toxins, irritants and the environment. (i.e., Shea Butter)

BEESWAX - Purified beeswax from the honeycomb of virgin bees; acts as a solidifier and emulsifier.

BIOPEIN - An all-natural preservative, used as a Methyl Paraben substitute. It is a proprietary blend of certain herbal extracts that has surpassed industry standards.

BINDER - Binds and stabilizes the ingredients of a product together. (i.e., Guar Gum)

CARROTSEED OIL (Daucus carota) - Also known as Queen Anne’s Lace, commonly seen growing along the roadsides in summertime. Oil expressed from the seeds of wild carrot has rejuvenating properties that enhances skin tone and elasticity, and smoothes wrinkles. It is used to decrease dryness, helps to heal eczema, rashes and dermatitis, and has been proven effective in the treatment of certain pre-cancerous skin conditions.

CASTOR OIL (Ricinis communis) - Expressed from the seeds of the castor bean plant; is highly emollient and an excellent carrier oil. It is commonly used in the manufacture of lip balms, creams, lotions and other cosmetics.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT (Matricaria recutita) - Extracted from the flowers and aerial parts of the plant. Anti-inflammatory, it helps to relax muscles and is soothing and healing to the skin.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL - naturally derived from coconut; acts as a stabilizer and emulsifier.

COCAMIDE DEA - a fatty acid of coconut oil, used as an emulsifier, thickener and foam booster.

DE-IONIZED WATER (Aqua) - widely used in the manufacture of creams and lotions. Exposure to ultraviolet light kills organisms, metallic ions are removed and a sub-micron filter removes impurities.

DE-NATURED ALCOHOL - Ethyl alcohol that has had various substances added to alter the taste and smell, making it unpleasant and unfit for drinking purposes.

EMOLLIENT - An ingredient in a product that softens and smoothes the skin. (i.e., Isostearic acid)

EMULSIFIER - Allows a mixture of normally non-mixable ingredients, such as oil and water. (i.e., Stearic acid)

GLYCERINE (kosher) - Vegetable based natural solvent, humectant and emollient.

GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE S.E. - Derived from glycerine and coconut (stearic acid). A natural emollient and emulsifier, it helps to prevent drying of the skin and preserves the moisture content of creams and lotions.

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT (Citrus paradisi) - A natural preservative extracted from grapefruit seeds which inhibits spoilage of product from bacteria, mould and other micro-organisms.

GRAPESEED OIL (Vitus vinifera) - Expressed from the seeds of grapes; a natural emollient high in antioxidants.

GUAR GUM (Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus) - A natural binder and thickener, with up to 8 times the thickening capabilities of starch. Derived from the nutritious ground seeds of the guar gum tree which is native to India.

HEMPSEED OIL (Cannabis sativa) - Found in many natural skin care products; high in essential fatty acids such as alpha linoleic acid (omega-6), alpha linolenic acid (omega-3) and is a rare plant source of gamma linolenic acid. Its lipid constituents allow it to permeate through the skin and nourish the skin cells directly, making it beneficial for overall health of skin and hair, as well as skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

HUMECTANT - An ingredient that preserves the moisture contents of creams and
lotions; it also helps to prevent drying of the skin. (i.e., Polysorbate 80)

ISOSTEARIC ACID – A coconut derived fatty acid used to soften skin; a natural emollient and emulsifier.

JOJOBA OIL (Simondsia chinensis) - Expressed from the seeds of a shrub native to the desert. Lubricating and very compatible with the skin.

KOJIC ACID - Derived from rice. Anti-oxidant; helps to clear the skin and relieve psoriasis and dermatitis.

LOVE - Included in all of our vibrational technologies; resonant light technology, sonic tuning, semi-precious crystals, light, color, sound and intent. Our positive intent to help and heal can be found in all areas of our company, from manufacturing to customer service.

LUBRICATOR - An ingredient that helps to reduce tightness and dryness of skin caused by lack of surface oil. (i.e., Jojoba oil)

MALIC ACID - Naturally occurring in a wide variety of fruits, including apples and cherries. Anti-oxidant and regenerating for the skin.

MOISTURIZER - Builds moisture level of the skin; retards water evaporation and adds moisture to skin layers.

MOTHER - An ingredient added to a product as a “starter” for the purpose of retaining desired qualities from batch to batch. A good example is sourdough … a small amount is saved each time and then used to inoculate the following batch.

NEEM EXTRACT (Azadriachta indica) - Oil expressed from the bark, leaves and seeds of a tree native to India. Anti-bacterial and anti-viral, it is healing to skin, repels insects and is used internally to repel worms.

PEG - 40 CASTOR OIL - The polyethylene glycol derivative of castor oil widely used in creams and lotions as a binder, solvent and softener; improves resistance to moisture and oxidation.

POLYSORBATE 20 & POLYSORBATE 80 - Derived from lauric acid which is a common constituent of vegetable oils, especially laurel oil and coconut oil. It is widely used as an emulsifier and a stabilizer of essential oils in water.

POPPYSEED OIL (Papaver somniferum) - Expressed from the seeds of several varieties of poppies. Anti-oxidant and nourishing to the skin, naturally high in Vitamin E, Omega 6 fatty acids and poly-unsaturated fats.

PRESERVATIVE - Ingredients that protect the product from separation, discoloration and spoilage from molds, bacteria and other micro-organisms. (i.e., Biopein)

RESONANT LIGHT TECHNOLOGY – The use of resonant light for the control of microbes, yeast, fungi, parasites and insects. Photon light resonating at specific frequencies produce waveforms that affect viruses, bacteria and other unfriendly organisms. Other uses include energy therapy for people and pets, bacteria control in the food chain, insect control and pesticide elimination.

RIFE PROTOCOLS - An aspect of vibrational medicine based on the work of Royal Rife in the 1930’s. All things in life have a vibrational frequency, and in much the same way that a singer hitting a high-pitched note can shatter a crystal glass, Rife discovered frequencies that could shatter disease-causing viruses and bacteria. Many of these protocols, or frequencies, have been imprinted into some of the essential oils used in Aroma Crystal Therapy products.

SAFFLOWER OIL (Carthamus tinctorius) – Cold pressed from the seeds of the safflower plant. Naturally high in linoleic fatty acids, it penetrates skin easily and helps to prevent dryness.

SAGE EXTRACT (Salvia officinalis) - Extracted by steam distillation of the flowering parts of the plant. Natural preservative; is also purifying for the skin.

SHEA BUTTER (Butyrosperum parkii) - The natural fat obtained from the avocado-like fruit of the African karite tree. Nourishing and lubricating; protects rough, dry skin. Helps to protect skin from the sun’s harmful rays.

SOLVENT - A substance that dissolves and dispenses ingredients used in the manufacture of creams and lotions. Plain water is a common solvent.

STABILIZER - A substance added to a product to give it body and maintain a desired texture.

STEARIC ACID (triple pressed) - A common fatty acid; naturally occurring as glycerides in fats; derived from coconuts. It acts as a binder and emulsifier and is an emollient; soothing and softening to skin.
 
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (Helianthus annuus) - Oil expressed from the seeds of sunflowers is high in naturally occurring Vitamin E, Omega 6 fatty acids and polyunsaturated fats; widely used in creams, lotions and “anti-aging” products.

VITAMIN A (Retinyl palmatate) - Vegetable derived natural anti-oxidant known for its regenerating and healing properties; lubricating and easily absorbed by the skin.

VITAMIN B5 (Panthenol) - Derived from yeast, molasses and rice. A natural revitalizer, it improves skin texture; promotes healing and rejuvenation at a cellular level.

VITAMIN C (Ascorbic or Citric acid) - A natural preservative and anti-oxidant; helps to fight infections, promote healing and strengthen tissues. When used in the bath it can help adjust the body’s pH.

VITAMIN D (Calciferol) - Also known as the “Sunshine” vitamin and is easily absorbed by the skin. It works synergistically with Vitamin A and is known for its skin healing properties.

VITAMIN E (Alpha Tocopherol acetate) - Extracted from vegetable oils; high in natural anti-oxidants. It is soothing and softening to skin and promotes healing; especially of scar tissue. Experiments show that it may retard aging.

XANTHAN GUM (Xanthomonas campestris) - Derived from cultured bacteria; also known as corn sugar gum. It is used as a natural thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer.

 

 

Prompt Service Test.

“Just received my order and I want to thank you for your prompt attention. It is a pleasure to deal with a company that delivers everything it promises and more.” Maryse, PQ


Cruelty Free Test. 1

Thank you for being cruelty free! I am a PETA member and saw that your company was on their web site under the caring consumer "Does not test on animals" site. You now have a new customer and I am looking forward to shopping in your store when I visit Salt Spring. Sincerely, Asja 


Company Test. 1

 “Thank you so much for your love and commitment to producing a product that is obviously in integrity with the earth and your beliefs! I am happy to be supporting your creativity!” Kathy , B.C.